Legal notes

Introduction

This policy is intended to describe the practices Valuement follows in relation to this job recruitment section of the Valument Group web site with respect to the privacy of all visitors in the online environment and the relevant applicable Data Protection Law. 

Please, be aware that this web site may contain links to other web sites which are not governed by Valuement and / or this privacy policy.

At Valuement, we have focused on implementing fair information practices that are designed to protect your privacy and your personal data. The free flow of information when that information is gathered and used responsibly is a benefit for everybody.

If you have any questions feel free to contact us.

If you are merely a visitor to the site, Valuement does not collect any personal information about you, except to a limited extent through the use of cookies, which is described below. There are circumstances, however, in which we may collect information as follows:

Expressing an interest in working for Valuement

This section explains how your information will be used when you submit information via this site.

The provision of your personal data is optional: however please be aware that your refusal to provide us with your personal data or to process them thereafter may result in the data controller not being able to carry out any activity related to your recruitment in relation to this online environment.

Who manages the system?

"Valument" refers to one or more of the member entities of Valuement Group, each of which is a separate legal entity, and each of which can act as a data controller in its own right. Valuement Italia, which is the principal coordinating entity of its member firms, is an Italian limited company. 

The information you provide here may be shared by Valument Italia for recruitment purposes with one or more member entities of Valuement Group located throughout the world (see 'Why do we need your information?' section below).

The database is situated in the [country]; managed by ……. on behalf of the entities of Valument Group.

Who can access your information?

Access to your information is limited by need. All recruitment staff within the entities of Valuement Group worldwide have access to your profile on the database and are able to match your details to current vacancies.

Valuement does not collect or compile personal data or information obtained by this site for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Why do we need your information?

Your information will be used by Valuement staff for administering the recruitment programme of its member entities. 

Your personal data and application progress.

You have a responsibility to ensure you submit accurate information and keep it up to date. The application requires a valid e-mail address. Your email address allows us to communicate with you if your qualifications and/or preferences match job opportunities.

Applying for a job outside of your home country

If you wish to apply for a job in a country outside of your home country, we may need to ask you questions that are specific to the country where the job is located. This is because in certain countries, before we can offer someone a job, we have to ask certain additional questions. These questions shall be relevant and necessary for the job advertised and consistent with Valuement's Values.

Applying for a job opening in Italy

Please be aware that when applying for a job opening in Italy your agreement and consent is obtained in accordance with Data Protection Code (Decreto Legislativo n. 196/2003 as amended from time to time) regulating personal data protection.

Applying for a job opening in Russia

Please be aware that when applying for a job opening in Russia your agreement and consent is obtained in accordance with the Russian Data Protection Act, about personal data protection .

Applying for a job opening in Romania

Please be aware that when applying for a job opening in Romania  your agreement and consent is obtained in accordance with the Romanian Data Protection Act, [details] about personal data protection .

Data Retention

You may of course ask to have your information deleted at any time. However once you have submitted your information it will be stored in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory requirements. For example some countries have a regulatory requirement to keep details on file for a specified period if an individual has been considered for a particular vacancy. If you require further details regarding the regulatory requirements for a particular country please contact us.

Your information will remain on file with us as long as you are actively pursuing positions with Valuement. However please note that your data will not be kept more than 6 months after the last contact with you. 

Sensitive personal data

In the initial stages of the recruitment process we do not seek to collect information that is considered as sensitive. Sensitive information is information about an individual that would fall into one or more of the following categories:

  • race or ethnic origin;
  • political opinion;
  • membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record; and/or
  • health.

To the extent that you supply any information to support your application or as part of your personal profile you agree that we may use the information in accordance with local applicable law and in line with this policy.

However please be aware that we may need to collect sensitive personal data at a later stage in the recruitment process if local employment regulations require us to do so. By submitting your sensitive personal information you are agreeing to it being used in accordance with the details outlined in this policy and according to applying Laws and regulations.

Referees

If you provide any information in relation to third parties or referees, you are responsible for obtaining their consent and ensuring they are aware that their details will be forwarded to, and used by, the Valuement network.

Access, rectification and opposition

European Data Protection laws entitle an individual to a copy of their information. If you wish to access your details or to rectify and/or update and / or exercise your right to ask us to stop processing your information please contact us.

Security

Valuement has implemented accepted standards of technical measures and security policies that protect the personal data it has under its control from:

  • Unauthorized access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorized modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

Cookies

This site uses cookies. A cookie is technology that allows the site to store information (an "identifier") in your browser used only while you are on the site. Cookies are not used to determine the personal identity of anyone merely visiting the site. Cookies also help us track traffic patterns so that we know how best to improve the site for our visitors.

If you do not want to receive a cookie from this site you may have the option of setting your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can determine whether to accept it or not (see your browser settings to do that). However, please be aware that if you do turn off cookies in your browser, you will not be able to fully experience some of the features of this site.

Children

This recruitment site covered by this privacy policy is not intended for use by children. We understand the importance of protecting children's information, especially in an online environment, and we do not knowingly collect or maintain information about children.

Changes to this policy

Valuement may change this policy as needed. If changes are made please note that it may take up to 15 business days before new policy practices are implemented.